Privacy Policy

Prominence is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Prominence collects your personal information so we can perform our various functions and activities.

Collection of Personal Information

Prominence collects your personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to comply with legal obligations. The type of personal information that we collect and hold includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, job title or occupation, employer, contact details and email address. We always aim to obtain your consent to the collection of personal information, however sometimes this is not practicable.

Storing of Personal Information

Once your personal information has been collected it is stored in databases on our secure company computers, servers and cloud storage.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, criminal record, health or genetic information. Prominence will not collect sensitive information unless we have your consent and the information is required for us to conduct one of our functions or activities, or we are legally required to do so.

Unsolicited Personal Information

In certain circumstances, Prominence may receive unsolicited personal information from you without having requested it. In such cases we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether we were entitled to collect the information for our purposes set out in ‘Use and Disclosure’ below. If we were not entitled to collect the information, it will be destroyed or we will de-identify it.

Internet Collection

Prominence may collect personal information from our website and other online networks that has been volunteered by visitors to these sites. When you visit the Prominence website, Prominence and our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. No personal information is obtained. This information is collected so we can perform our various functions and activities for example statistical and website development purposes. We may share statistical or aggregated non-personal information about our users with third parties. This data is used to customise our website content to deliver a better experience to users.

Notification

During the course of your dealings with Prominence, we will conduct client surveys. Participants are made aware that the information they provide is collected, collated and used solely for our various functions and activities.

Use and Disclosure

Prominence will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose and where such use can reasonably be expected, for a secondary purpose with your consent, and in any other circumstances authorised by the Act. We collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • conduct our business;
  • provide services and products to you or the organisations you work for;
  • market our services and products;
  • communicate with you;
  • purchase from you;
  • comply with our legal obligations; and
  • help us manage and improve our services.

Prominence will only disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (subject to appropriate safeguards, such as Confidentiality Agreements, being in place);
  • entities associated with us; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Overseas Disclosure

Prominence stores all information about you within Australia and we will not knowingly disclose or share your information with overseas recipients without your authorisation. We do not share information with other organisations in Australia or overseas.

Direct Marketing

Prominence may use your personal information to provide you with information on our services. You can always opt out of receiving direct marketing from us by using the unsubscribe option on our email correspondence or contacting us using the details below.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

Prominence will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds. Our staff and team of consultants respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information under our control. This is achieved by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records. When we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Maintaining Integrity of Personal Information

Prominence endeavours to maintain the integrity of any personal information we collect and hold. We undertake quarterly information updates as part of our marketing and business development activities.

Accessing, Correcting and Providing Feedback

You may gain access to the personal information Prominence holds about you. Please contact us to request access. You will be required to verify your identity and specify the information that you require. We endeavour to respond to requests for access as promptly as possible. There will be situations where we will be unable to provide you with access to your personal information and our reasons for refusal will be provided to you in writing.

Prominence makes every effort to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us to update any personal information we hold about you or to provide feedback. When you seek a response from us you will be advised who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

When dealing with Prominence in relation to a particular matter you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym. This is not available where it would be impracticable for us to deal with you without identifying yourself. It is also not available where Prominence is required or authorised by law, court or tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Complaints

If you believe we are or have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or the APPs, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us on the details below or writing to us at PO Box 66 Taigum QLD 4018.

We take all complaints seriously and will attempt to resolve it as quickly as possible.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or privacy-related issues, you should contact Prominence on 07 3865 8773 or enquiries@prominenceconsulting.com.au.